Privacy Policy

Lync Media Group Ltd. (“Lync Media Group”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how Lync Media Group uses, processes and protects any information that you give Lync Media Group when you use this website.

You can visit most pages on our websites without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request. This document is designed to give a clear explanation of Lync Media Group’s data processing policies. Please see below for further information or if you have any questions or concerns relating to Lync Media Group’s sites and/or data protection, please e-mail info@lyncmediagroup.com

What information we collect and what we do with the information we collect

The information you provide is being collected by Lync Media Group for the purpose of processing your registration or enquiry, internal record keeping, improving our products and services, promotional emails about our events and services, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes by email, phone, fax or mail. We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

The provision of this information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide the information requested, we may be unable to process your registration or enquiry or provide the requested services. All information provided by you will be held in the strictest confidence.

The information we collect includes (however is not limited to):

  • Full name and job title
  • Company name and address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Details of your visits to the Site and the resources that you access

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of Cookies and Log files

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. When you visit our websites, a cookie is placed on your machine, if accepted. The purpose of this is to allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, provide you with a personalised experience and to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics.. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.You may refuse the cookie, if you wish. To do so, you will need to check your browser settings.

Lync Media Group collects certain information about your computer hardware and software, this includes (however is not limited to):

  • Your IP address
  • Browser type
  • Operating system
  • Access times
  • Referring website addresses

This information is used to speed up your searches; to recognize you when you return to the website; to customise the website according to your individual interests; to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Lync Media Group’s websites. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies, your viewing experience should not be affected.

Who we intend to share information with and why

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.We may share information with other professional organisations (including our event sponsors/exhibitors) to promote similar products and services. If you do not want to make your details available, please e-mail: info@lyncmediagroup.com indicating either or both of the statements below:

  • I do not wish to have my details made available to other organisations
  • I do not wish to receive information about Lync Media Group events or services

Please note that while we will endeavour to make the updates as promptly as possible, you may receive communications whilst we process the changes.

Links to other websites

Lync Media Group websites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Please be aware that Lync Media Group is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. This privacy statement applies solely to the information collected by Lync Media Group.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to update or restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If your personal information is incorrect, changes or if you no longer wish to receive information from Lync Media Group, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove your information as promptly as possible. This can be done in the following ways:

  • Wherever on the Lync Media Group websites, you are asked to fill in a form, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or promotional materials, you may opt out of receiving these communications by following the “unsubscribe” method on the promotional piece or return the item(s) to us with “unsubscribe” marked upon it. However, very occasionally, it may be necessary to send you important service announcements about an event you are attending, for example, and we may contact you to inform you of a venue change

Please note that while we will endeavour to make the updates as promptly as possible, communications may be sent using the original details until the changes have been processed.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Lync Media Group Ltd, Kemp House, 160 City Road, London EC1V 2DW, UK.

Notification of changes

Lync Media Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 August 2016. In the interest of all parties, the information contained in this Site is liable to change and although Lync Media Group makes every effort to keep material on this site up to date and accurate, there may be delays, errors or omissions. Lync Media Group Ltd. does not represent or warrant the suitability, completeness, accuracy or currency of any information contained on this site nor that any services will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.